user image
Guest

Nick Drake

Nick Drake image
shadow
24 votes
youtube.com
120,989 votes
rottentomatoes.com
601 votes

Web Summary Scores

Shop
$19. 48
Compare Prices

Nicholas Rodney "Nick" Drake (19 June 1948 – 25 November 1974) was an English singer-songwriter and musician, known for his acoustic guitar-based songs. He failed to find a wide audience during his lifetime, but his work has gradually achieved wider notice and recognition.[1][2][3] Drake signed to Island Records when he was 20 years old and was a student at the University of Cambridge, and released his debut album, Five Leaves Left, in 1969. By 1972, he had recorded two more albums—Bryter Layter and Pink Moon. Neither sold more than 5,000 copies on initial release.[4] Drake's reluctance to perform live, or be interviewed, contributed to his lack of commercial success. There is no known footage of the adult Drake; he was only ever captured in still photographs and in home footage from his childhood.[5]
Nick Drake image

Nick Drake

Shop
$19. 48
Compare Prices
Nicholas Rodney "Nick" Drake (19 June 1948 – 25 November 1974) was an English singer-songwriter and musician, known for his acoustic guitar-based songs. He failed to find a wide audience during his lifetime, but his work has gradually achieved wider notice and recognition.[1][2][3] Drake signed to Island Records when he was 20 years old and was a student at the University of Cambridge, and released his debut album, Five Leaves Left, in 1969. By 1972, he had recorded two more albums—Bryter Layter and Pink Moon. Neither sold more than 5,000 copies on initial release.[4] Drake's reluctance to perform live, or be interviewed, contributed to his lack of commercial success. There is no known footage of the adult Drake; he was only ever captured in still photographs and in home footage from his childhood.[5]
shadow
24 votes
youtube.com
120,989 votes
rottentomatoes.com
601 votes

Web Summary Scores

Listen Now
Review
user image
Great musician, too bad he died so young :/
See More
Top 10 Songs
Play All
Info
Birth Name: Nicholas Rodney Drake
Date of Birth: 25 November 1974
Place of Birth: Rangoon, Burma
Genres: Contemporary folk

Shop On

See Also
Eminem
Eminem
Will.i.am
Will.i.am
Juelz Santana
Juelz Santana
Billie Eilish
Billie Eilish
Illinois St. pulls away early in 2nd half, beats Drake 69-55
http://www.wgil.com/2019/01/31/illinois-st-pulls-away-early-in-2nd-half-beats-drake-69-55-2/
Illinois St. pulls away early in 2nd half, beats Drake 69-55
https://vancouversun.com/pmn/sports-pmn/basketball-sports-pmn/illinois-st-pulls-away-early-in-2nd-half-beats-drake-69-55/wcm/f7e71fa7-a6ec-4380-b0a0-9df4b71a2463
Winter concert to be held at Northeast
https://northeast.edu/News/Article.aspx?id=3205
Pink Moon - Nick Drake | Songs, Reviews, Credits | AllMusic
nick-drake
  • Are you a fan of this singer?
    (2 Votes)
Yes
No
Somewhat
Rating
Music
4
Lyrics
3.6
Fans
4.3
Performances
3
One of the first songs W sent to me was
Songs To Sail Ships By
Nick Drake was the same age as I am now
Pink Moon - Nick Drake | Songs, Reviews, Credits | AllMusic
Five Leaves Left - Nick Drake | Songs, Reviews, Credits | AllMusic
Bryter Layter - Nick Drake | Songs, Reviews, Credits | AllMusic
Keith James the Songs of Nick Drake Tickets | 2019-20 Tour ...
Ripped off by Resort Equity Marketing
Friday Night Hockey
Creative Rappers of our Time
Most Frequent Queries
Positive - Neutral - Negative
  • same-age
  • stream-songs
  • single-phone
  • three-listens
  • find-album
  • resort-equity
  • perfectly-pleasant
  • songs-credits
  • assists-brandon
  • captured-much
  • award-information
  • debut-hours
  • numerous-amount
  • songs
  • scored-twice
  • goodwill-maybe
  • keith-james
  • previous-five
  • world-renown
  • fairport-convention
  • phone-calls
  • hannibal-reissue
  • kanye-west
  • receive-several
  • great-musician
  • playlist
  • several-phone