user image
Guest

Pete Best

Pete Best image
shadow
6 votes

Web Summary Scores

Shop
Compare Prices

Randolph Peter "Pete" Best is an English musician, principally known as the original drummer for the Beatles from 1960 to 1962. He was born in the city of Madras, then part of British India. After Best's mother, Mona Best (1924–1988), moved to Liverpool in 1945, she opened The Casbah Coffee Club in the cellar of the Bests' house in Liverpool. The Beatles (at the time known as the Quarrymen) played some of their first concerts at the club. The Beatles invited Best to join on 12 August 1960, on the eve of the group's first Hamburg season of club dates. Ringo Starr eventually replaced Best on 16 August 1962, when the group's manager, Brian Epstein, dismissed Best under the direction of John Lennon, Paul McCartney, and George Harrison, following their first recording session at Abbey Road Studios in London.
Pete Best image

Pete Best

Shop
Compare Prices
Randolph Peter "Pete" Best is an English musician, principally known as the original drummer for the Beatles from 1960 to 1962. He was born in the city of Madras, then part of British India. After Best's mother, Mona Best (1924–1988), moved to Liverpool in 1945, she opened The Casbah Coffee Club in the cellar of the Bests' house in Liverpool. The Beatles (at the time known as the Quarrymen) played some of their first concerts at the club. The Beatles invited Best to join on 12 August 1960, on the eve of the group's first Hamburg season of club dates. Ringo Starr eventually replaced Best on 16 August 1962, when the group's manager, Brian Epstein, dismissed Best under the direction of John Lennon, Paul McCartney, and George Harrison, following their first recording session at Abbey Road Studios in London.
shadow
6 votes

Web Summary Scores

Review
user image
Great musician!
See More
Info
Birth Name: Randolph Peter Scanland
Date of Birth: 24 November 1941
Place of Birth: Liverpool, England, United Kingdom
Genres: Rock,rock and roll

Shop On

See Also
Noddy Holder
Noddy Holder
Freddie Mercury
Freddie Mercury
John Bonham
John Bonham
Pete Townshend
Pete Townshend
pete-best
  • Are you a fan of this musician?
    (1 Votes)
Yes
No
Somewhat
Rating
Music
0
Lyrics
3
Fans
1
Performances
5
Genre
5
Upcoming Comics: November 14, 2018
Instant Family
Ant McPartlin’s ex Lisa Armstrong flashes a huge smile as she’s spotted working on Strictly in Blackpool
Martin Gordon and Pete Best should form a band.
Hi I’m Pete Best
I couldn't be happier right now
Most Frequent Queries
Listen Now