user image
Guest

Emil Gilels

Emil Gilels image
shadow
16 votes
youtube.com
16,569 votes

Web Summary Scores

Shop
Compare Prices

Emil Gilels is a renowned Soviet pianist, widely regarded as one of the best pianists of the 20th Century. He is admired for his burnished tone and technical prowess. His daughter Elena Gilels is also a pianist and the two recorded several pieces together. Gilels died on October 14, 1985 after suffering a heartache and declining health problems.
Emil Gilels image

Emil Gilels

Shop
Compare Prices
Emil Gilels is a renowned Soviet pianist, widely regarded as one of the best pianists of the 20th Century. He is admired for his burnished tone and technical prowess. His daughter Elena Gilels is also a pianist and the two recorded several pieces together. Gilels died on October 14, 1985 after suffering a heartache and declining health problems.
shadow
16 votes
youtube.com
16,569 votes

Web Summary Scores

Review
user image
Emil Gilels is one of the most talented musicians ever!
See More
Info
Birth Name: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Date of Birth: 19 October 1916
Place of Birth: Odessa, Ukraine

Shop On

See Also
The Nightingale
The Nightingale
Furious 7 (2015)
Furious 7 (2015)
Hillary Clinton
Hillary Clinton
Viktoria Mullova
Viktoria Mullova
Renowned Soviet Concert Pianist Emil Gilels Dies at 68
https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1985-10-16-me-15131-story.html
The best recordings of Debussy's Images
http://www.classical-music.com/article/best-recordings-debussys-images
Concert review: Does one piano make for an extravaganza? Yes, when it’s Yuliya Gorenman playing Bach
http://www.spokesman.com/stories/2019/mar/04/concert-review-does-one-piano-make-for-an-extravag/
  • Are you a fan of this musician?
    (2 Votes)
Yes
No
Somewhat
Rating
Music
4
Lyrics
0
Fans
3.7
Performances
5
Genre
4.7
Kyrill Kondrashin Edition - Box Set 13CDs
The Young Emil Gilels – The Total Pianist 1/3
The 20th Century Maestros - Box Set 40CDs
Emil Gilels - The Art of Emil Gilels - Movie Reviews - Rotten Tomatoes
Emil Gilels in Prague - Emil Gilels | Songs, Reviews, Credits | AllMusic
Beethoven: Piano Concerto Nos 4 & 5 - Emil Gilels | Songs, Reviews ...
Emil Gilels: Early Recordings - Emil Gilels | Songs, Reviews, Credits ...
Beethoven: Sonatas - Emil Gilels | Songs, Reviews, Credits | AllMusic
he makes everyone else sound like mushy overemotional messes in
Positive - Neutral - Negative
  • overemotional-messes
  • piano
  • first-book
  • makes-everyone
  • songs-credits
  • orchestra-piano
  • single-note
  • stream-songs
  • piano-ussr
  • such-wonderfully
  • find-album
  • sviatoslav-richter
  • too-fast
  • award-information
  • ussr-symphony
  • else-sound
  • concerto
  • symphony-orchestra
  • talented-musicians
  • orchestra-kyrill
  • nelson-goerner
  • wow-every
  • kyrill-kondrashin
  • friedrich-gulda
  • beethoven-interpretations
  • beethoven-piano
  • richter-nelson
Most Frequent Queries
Listen Now